Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - updated 4/8/09

Our Aim
This sets out how we, Croner Group Limited and any other companies which are part of the same group, intend to protect your privacy when using our website s, and describes your rights and the manner in which any information that can be associated with you (including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and information about your on-line activities) (“Personal Information”), will be collected and used.

What Personal Information do we collect?
Our intention is to collect and use such Personal Information as is reasonably necessary to enable you to make the most of the activities available on our Website websites. We may also use your Personal Information for dealing with enquiries, tailoring our service to your requirements and preferences, market research and competitions. Occasionally, we may also wish to use your Personal Information to inform you about goods, services, promotions or competitions which we think may interest you.

What happens when you provide your Personal Information to us?
Data Protection Act 1998 - By providing your details to us, you agree to Croner Group Limited processing and storing your data for the provision of products and services, analysis and administration purposes. This information will only be shared with other companies in the Croner Group Limited group and not with any other organisation. In the future we may contact you by mail, telephone, e-mail, fax or other means for marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving further marketing communications or restrict these communications to information on new editions and updated releases of publications you have previously bought.

Contact us at: Croner Client Relations Manager, Croner Group Limited, Croner House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley LE10 1YG and state whether you wish to either (a) opt out of all further marketing communications or (b) opt out of all further marketing communications except those that are designed to update you on new editions and releases of products you have previously purchased. As part of our commitment to quality customer service, telephone calls may be monitored. Registered in England No. 8654528. Croner is a trading name of Croner Group Limited. Registered office: Croner House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley LE1 1YG.

Security and Disclosures of the Personal Information
As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorised access. However, we are unable to provide any guarantee that information stored by us will not be subject to unauthorised access.

We may disclose your Personal Information to others only in the following circumstances and/ or purposes:

  • Where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/ or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements;
  • To prevent and/ or detect crime;
  • Where we believe that you may be interested in similar products or services, whether provided by us, or, our carefully selected business partners;
  • For credit reference purposes;
  • For statistical purposes; and
  • To third party suppliers and business partners as part of providing our services.

Payment Details
Any information provided by you in connection with any transaction involving your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by us to process the transaction. These details will be stored on a secure server handled securely to ensure confidentiality.
SSL encryption is employed to ensure payment data is protected.

Monitoring
Please note that if you communicate with us electronically including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/ or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer and service quality standards, detection of and/ or prevention of crime and to ensure that our employees comply with legal obligations and our policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Third Parties
Your personal information may be shared with other companies in the Croner Group Limited group and/or with carefully selected business partners, where we believe that details of other, similar products and services may be of interest to you.

No personal information will be transferred to a Croner Group Limited company or a business partner firm located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), unless we are certain that an adequate level of protection exists in relation to any processing of that information.

If you do not wish your personal information to be shared and processed as described in this paragraph, please let us know via the contact means set out below.

Cookies
Our websites make use of "cookies". Cookies are a means by which, once you have entered our sites, our web servers collect information from web browsers such as who is visiting the sites, which pages they are viewing and the date and time of usage. This helps us to audit the use of our sites and with the strategic development of our information services. It also enables us to present you with a personalised version of the sites that should make your online experience easier.

Our public (non-subscription) web pages can be viewed without cookies (these can be switched off in your browser - for example: in Internet Explorer, under Tools > Internet Options > Security. See the help-menu in your browser for specific information). Subscription areas of our websites cannot be viewed without cookies as they are used to ensure security.

Access to the Personal Information
We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information which we process about you. We will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information and will charge a small administration fee of £10 in relation to any such requests. Please direct any such request by post to the address below.

Updating the Personal Information
In the event that there is a change to the Personal Information, for example your contact details, please let us know of this in writing using the address below or by e-mail to database@wolterskluwer.co.uk

Changes to the Policy
Please refer to the site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent policies (including this Privacy Policy) and Terms and Conditions for use of the site.

Consent
Unless you register any preference to the contrary, we will assume that as a user of our services you agree to the processing of the Personal Information in the ways described in this Policy.

Comments and Contact Details
If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy please e-mail us at database@wolterskluwer.co.uk or write to:

Croner Client Relations Manager
Croner Group Limited
Croner House
Wheatfield Way
Hinckley LE10 1YG